2018 Regenerative Medicine Workshop at Charleston
Synergizing Science, Engineering, and Clinical Translation

Wild Dunes Resort
Isle of Palms, SC


Day 1 – Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Sweetgrass Pavilion Conference Center

5:00 p.m. – Welcome and Opening Remarks – Robert E. Guldberg, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology

5:05 p.m. – Keynote Presentation – Young Investigator Faculty Award Presentation – Raymond Hickey, M.S., Ph.D. – Mayo Clinic sponsored by 

Curative ex vivo Hepatocyte–directed Gene Editing in a Mouse Model of Hereditary Tyrosinemia Type 1

5:35 p.m. – Nerem Lecture – Viola Vogel, Ph.D. – ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Unraveling the Secrets of How the Mechanobiology of Extracellular Matrix Regulates Cell and Tissue Functions

6:35 p.m. – Welcome Reception until 8:00 p.m. –  UPDATED: Sweetgrass Pavilion Conference Center - sponsored by 

8:00 p.m. – Trainee Networking and Social Event - “Research Speed Dating” – Palmetto Hall

Day 2 – Thursday, March 22, 2018 

Sweetgrass Pavilion Conference Center

7:30 a.m. – Continental Breakfast

Session Chair – Julie Phillippi, Ph.D. – University of Pittsburgh

8:00 a.m. – Keynote Presentation – Bruno Péault, Ph.D. – The University of Edinburgh, University of California at Los Angeles 
Perivascular Presumptive Mesenchymal Stem Cells: Identity, Diversity, Versatility

8:30 a.m. – Ahmed Mahmoud, Ph.D. – University of Wisconsin-Madison 
Cellular and Molecular Regulation of Mammalian Heart Regeneration

8:50 a.m. – Muralidhar Padala, Ph.D. – Emory University 
Polycaprolactone-chitosan Nanofibers Electrospun on Decellularized Bovine Pericardium as a Regenerative Biomaterial for Heart Valve Tissue Replacement

9:10 a.m. – Marie Billaud, Ph.D. – University of Pittsburgh 
Medial Hypoxia and Adventitial Vasa Vasorum Remodeling in Human Ascending Aortic Aneurysm

9:30 a.m. – Jinhu Wang, Ph.D. – Emory University 
Characterize Coronary Revascularization During Heart Regeneration in Zebrafish

Session Chair – Edward Botchwey, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology / Emory University

Rapid Fire Session I 

9:50 a.m. – Jessica Ungerleider – University of California, San Diego
Tissue Specific Muscle Extracellular Matrix Hydrogels Improve Skeletal Muscle Regeneration in vivo over Non–matched Tissue Sources

9:55 a.m. – Woojin Han, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology
Synthetic Bioadhesive Matrix Facilitates Muscle Stem Cell Transplantation and Engraftment in Dystrophic Diaphragm

10:00 a.m. – Andrew Dunn – Saint Louis University
Biomimetic Sponges Support Myogenic Activity in a Murine Volumetric Muscle Loss Model

10:05 a.m. – Elizabeth Stahl – University of Pittsburgh
Evaluation of the Host Immune Response to Decellularized Lung Scaffolds Derived from Wild Type or –Gal Knockout Pigs in a Non–human Primate Model

10:10 a.m. – Min Kyoung Sun – University of Georgia
Strain-promoted Alkyne-azide Cycloaddition Derivatized Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycan Matrices for Neural Tissue Engineering

10:15 a.m. – Rapid Fire Discussion

10:25 a.m. – Break 

Rapid Fire Session II

10:35 a.m. – Jay McKinney – Emory University
Therapeutic Efficacy of Intra–articular Delivered Encapsulated Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Osteoarthritis

10:40 a.m. – Jessica Weaver, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology
Microfluidic Poly(ethylene glycol)–based Islet Encapsulation Enables Transplantation in Highly Vascularized Site

10:45 a.m. – Catalina Pineda Molina – University of Pittsburgh
4–Hydroxybutyrate Modulates Activation of Macrophages and Induces Endogenous Expression of Antimicrobial Peptides

10:50 a.m. – Seth Andrews – University of Georgia
Stimulation of Exosome Producing Cells Alters Immune Modulation

10:55 a.m. – Gilad Doron – Georgia Institute of Technology
Modulating MSC Secretome to Assess Cell Donor Variability

11:00 a.m. – Rapid Fire Discussion

Session Chair – Steve Stice, Ph.D. – University of Georgia

11:10 a.m. – Keynote Presentation – Kristi Anseth, Ph.D. – University of Colorado Boulder
Development and Application of Photoadaptable Hydrogels for Culturing Intestinal Organoids and Directing Crypt Formation

11:40 a.m. – Ipsita Banerjee, Ph.D. – University of Pittsburgh
Engineering Micro-vascularized Pancreatic Islet Organoids from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells (hPSCs)

Noon – Randolph S. Ashton, Ph.D – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Engineering Human CNS Morphogenesis in 2- and 3D: Controlled Induction of Neural Rosette/Tube Formation

12:20 p.m. – AFTERNOON OFF

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Poster Session (poster judging 5–7:00 p.m.) - all-non-attendee guests must purchase separate dinner ticket - purchase here

Day 3 – Friday, March 23, 2018 

Sweetgrass Pavilion Conference Center

7:30 a.m. – Continental Breakfast

Session Chair – Kacey Marra, Ph.D. – University of Pittsburgh

8:00 a.m. – Keynote Presentation – Jason Burdick, Ph.D. – University of Pennsylvania 
Engineered Hydrogels to Enable Tissue Regeneration

8:30 a.m. – Chris A. Bashur, Ph.D. – Florida Institute of Technology
Diffusion-based Model with Fibrous Scaffolds to Predicting Released Gasotransmitter Concentration Available to Cells

8:50 a.m. – Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez, Ph.D. – The University of Texas at Austin
Emulsion Inks for 3D Printing Tissue Engineering Scaffolds

9:10 a.m. – Krishanu Saha, Ph.D. – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Precision Nanomedicines using Controlled Nonviral Assembly around CRISPR-Cas9 Ribonucleoproteins

9:30 a.m. – James Dahlman, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology / Emory University
Testing Thousands of Nanoparticles in vivo using DNA Barcodes

9:50 a.m. – Joshua Hunsberger, Ph.D. – RegenMed Development Organization (RemDO) 
Addressing Manufacturing Challenges with Platform Technologies

10:00 a.m. – Break

Session Chair – Johnna Temenoff, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology / Emory University

10:20 a.m. – Keynote Presentation – Sarah Heilshorn, Ph.D. – Stanford University 
Adaptable Biomaterials for Expansion and Transplantation of Stem Cells

10:50 a.m. – Chelsey S. Simmons, Ph.D. – University of Florida
Dermal Fibroblasts from Regenerative Mouse Model Defy Common Mechanobiology Dogma

11:10 a.m. – Swathi Balaji, Ph.D. – Baylor College of Medicine, Texas Children's Hospital
Mechanical Tension Regulate Fibroblast Functional Diversity that is Propagated by Exosomes

11:30 a.m. – Krishnendu Roy, Ph.D. - Georgia Institute of Technology / Emory University
Engineering Research Center for Cell Manufacturing Technologies (CMaT), Marcus Center for Therapeutic Cell Characterization and Manufacturing (MC3M), and National Cell Manufacturing Consortium (NCMC) – Global Partnerships to Enable Large-scale, Low-cost, and Reproducible Manufacturing of High-quality Therapeutic Cells 

11:50 p.m. – Lunch - provided by 

Session Chair – Christopher Evans, Ph.D. – Mayo Clinic

1:20 p.m. – Keynote Presentation – Kia Washington, M.D. – University of Pittsburgh 
Total Human Eye Allotransplantation: Looking Toward the Future of Vision Restoration Therapy

1:50 p.m. – YongTae (Tony) Kim, Ph.D. – Georgia Institute of Technology
Microengineered Human Blood-brain Barrier for Neurodegenerative Disease Modeling

2:10 p.m. – James J. Hickman, Ph.D. – University of Central Florida
Human-on-a-chip Systems for Use in Efficacy and Toxicological Investigations in Pre-clinical Drug Discovery

2:30 p.m. – Peggi M. Angel, Ph.D. – Medical University of South Carolina
Mapping 2D Distributions of Extracellular Matrix Proteins from Thin Tissue Sections by MALDI Imaging Mass Spectrometry

2:50 p.m. – Richard McFarland, M.D., Ph.D. – Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute (ARMI) / BioFabUSA
Synergizing Science, Engineering to Enable Commercial Scale Manufacturing

3:00 p.m. - Break

Session Chair – Allan Dietz, Ph.D. – Mayo Clinic

3:20 p.m. – Keynote Presentation – Lori Setton, Ph.D. – Washington University in St. Louis 
Regenerative Medicine for Treating Intervertebral Disc Disorders

3:50 p.m. – Joel Boerckel, Ph.D. – University of Pennsylvania
Recapitulating Bone Development for Tissue Regeneration through Engineered Mesenchymal Condensations and Mechanical Cues

4:10 p.m. – Byung Hyune (Bryan) Choi, Ph.D. – Inha University
Cell Therapy for Cartilage Repair using Human Fetal Cartilage-derived Progenitor Cells (hFCPCs)

4:30 p.m. – Nick J. Willett, Ph.D. – Emory University
Biomaterial-based Therapies for Improved Lymphatic Function and the Resolution of Chronic Inflammation in Post-traumatic Osteoarthritis

4:50 p.m. – Myron Tucker, D.D.S. – Osteo Science Foundation
Funding Opportunities through the Osteo Science Foundation

5:00 – 5:30 p.m. – Shuttle to conference dinner - pickup location outside Sweetgrass Pavilion

5:30 p.m. – Conference Dinner – Citadel Beach House – all-non-attendee guests must purchase separate dinner ticket purchase here

Day 4 – Saturday, March 24, 2018

Sweetgrass Pavilion Conference Center

7:30 a.m. – Continental Breakfast

Session Chair – Bryan Brown, Ph.D. – University of Pittsburgh

8:00 a.m. – Young Investigator Postdoctoral Award Presentation – Andrew Khalil, Ph.D. – University of Wisconsin–Madison
Nanostructured Biomaterials Improve Therapeutic Outcomes from Non–viral mRNA Delivery

8:30 a.m. – Brenda Ogle, Ph.D. – University of Minnesota
Extracellular Matrix Guided Endothelial Differentiation to Support Engineered Thick Tissues

8:50 a.m. – Gregory A. Hudalla, Ph.D. – University of Florida
Glycobiology Engineering to Advance Biotherapeutics and Biomaterials

9:10 a.m. – Lauren D. Black III, Ph.D. – Tufts University
Extracellular Matrix Composition Impacts Regenerative Potential and Immune Response in 3D Grafts Designed for Cardiac Tissue Engineering

9:30 a.m. – Break

Session Chair – Cecelia Yates, Ph.D. – University of Pittsburgh

9:40 a.m. – Keynote Presentation – Stephen Dalton, Ph.D. - University of Georgia
Vascular Engineering using Pluripotent Stem Cells

10:10 a.m. – Ali Eroglu, Ph.D., DVM – Augusta University/Medical College of Georgia
Footprint-free Reprogramming of Human Adipose-derived Stem Cells

10:30 a.m. – Zhexing Wen, Ph.D. – Emory University 
Modeling Zika Virus Exposure and Screening Therapeutic Compounds with Human iPSC-derived Neural Cells

10:50 a.m. – Gregory H. Underhill, Ph.D. – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Spatial Patterning of Liver Progenitor Cell Differentiation Mediated by Cellular Contractility and Notch Signaling

11:10 a.m. – Allan B. Dietz, Ph.D. – Mayo Clinic 
Therapeutic Potential of Mesenchymal Stromal Cells (MSCs) from the Stromal Vascular Fraction of Adipose Tissue

11:30 a.m. – Keynote Presentation – Johnny Huard, Ph.D. – The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston 
The Role of Stem Cell Depletion in Aging and Disease: Implications for Stem Cell Therapy